Sunday, July 1, 2012

It's Release Day!

Happy Birthday To Us!  Yay!  We made it to our first birthday and Release #8!   Just wanted to thank all of our guest design team members for coming back to help us out along with our new friends Linda & Cami for joining us on this journey.  You guys are the best!

Have one last project to share with you today....  Its another card from Aunty Jan that I thought was pretty neat.  She added a piece of cardstock to hold the gift card and cut slits on either side so she could insert a ribbon.  The ribbon goes around to the back of the card but the bow is tied on the inside of the card.

I thought the added circles were pretty cool too since it matched the packaging on the gift.  Leave it to Aunty to figure out how to coordinate the card to the image.  Here's the inside of the card when you open it up.

Well, thank you all for joining us for this release! We know we are still here because of all of you out there, so a big mahalo and arigato to all of you Sister Stamps fans.  If you are on Oahu this coming week, please stop by one of the make 'n takes and say hi!  And a BIG Arigato to our guest DT Sisters who came back to help us celebrate!  Please check out their projects today and give them some love!  Your next stop is Debi's blog... Enjoy!


  1. This is darling, Jenny! Another awesome release!

  2. HAPPY BIRTHDAY SISTER STAMPS!!! And ooh, I think I might have to jack Aunty Jan's idea ... hahaha! Thanks again for having me in this special hop Jenny! xoxo, Kimmie

  3. HAPPY BIRTHDAY SISTER STAMPS! Love what Aunty Jan did with this card. She is definitely a trend setter and inspiration!
    Thank you so much for having me be a part of this special celebration and for creating and sharing these wonderful stamps with us. Cheers to many more!!

  4. HAPPY BIRTHDAY SISTER STAMPS!!! This "gift card" card is so pretty! Love Aunty Jan's idea! I'm gonna have to make some like this for upcoming graduation cards!
    Thank you so much for having me join your group of talented gals...made me so nervous...but I had fun!