Tuesday, February 28, 2012

Masa Easter Basket

 Hi Everyone!  Did you see who our Guest Designer was for this Release?  It's my idol... Donna of 3 Umbrellas!  I love Donna's work and have been such a big fan since I first saw her work.  She has gotten me to buy many many stamps that I don't think I normally would have.  Maybe I should call her the "Enabler"!  Nah- only kidding!  Let's just say Donna's work has really inspired me to simplify my projects.    PLUS Donna loves bunnies just like Akemi (and me).  Since I knew she loved bunnies, this release was just the perfect fit for us.

So today's project was inspired by this youtube video tutorial on Origami Easter Baskets.  I thought this would be the perfect project for this image.  It really wasn't that hard to do and you could also use it as a box by not putting on the handle. 

There's those chickies again!  Getting into mischief in the origami Easter basket!  hee hee hee. 

Here's a close up of Masa and the bunny.  I just love that bunny image!

Be back tomorrow with another Akemi project to share with you!  Don't forget to check out Donna's and Debi's projects for today!


  1. Soooooooooooooo CUTE!!! Donna did a super FAB job. Gotta check out the "tut" too.

  2. Such a sweet little basket for giving! So perfect to give to the real Masa too! Hehe

  3. Masa is such a sweetie! Your coloring is awesome Jenny!

  4. masa is cute! and love the little origami basket! yeah, i love donna's stuff too!

  5. Adorable little basket! We chose the same colors for Masa's yukata!

  6. Yay, so happy for Donna. I know what you mean about her creativity. She's one of my favorites too.
    This basket is so cool. A perfect size to put some chicks, candies and plastic candy filled eggs.
    Super fun!

  7. origami baskets?!? that's interesting and by the look of your FAB project today, i'm going to have to YT it! LOL.... you know how much trouble you're getting me into?!? between you and Linda and YT?!? hehe.... nah, all in a GOOD way!!! Love this!!! oh, and i LOVE those little peeps too.... too cute yah?!

  8. I always love Donna's work and those chickies are too cute.